Star Clusters - Halcyon & Flinders Quartet

Date: 17 August 2006
Venue: St John’s Southgate, Melbourne
Broadcast by ABC Classic FM Wednesday 30 May 2007 8pm

Date: 20 August 2006
Venue: Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Presented in association with the New Music Network


Peter Sculthorpe - Irkanda IV
Earl Kim - Three Poems in French
Katy Abbott - It is Just the Heart [WP]
Gillian Whitehead - Bright Forms Return
Somei Satoh - Hōma  
WP – World premiere

ARTISTS
Halcyon: Alison Morgan soprano, Jenny Duck-Chong mezzs-zoprano
Flinders Quartet: Erica Kennedy, Matthew Tomkins, Helen Ireland, Zoë Knighton

Broadcast by ABC Classic FM Wednesday 30 May 2007 8pm

Nga Harenga

Date: 31 May 2006
Venue: Trackdown Scoring Stage

PROGRAM
Steve Reich - Know What is Above You
Andrew Ford - The Armed Man
Ross Harris - Sleep O Beloved
Gillian Whitehead - Nga Haerenga

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano  Belinda Montgomery  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Jo Burton mezzo soprano  Claire Edwardes  percussion  Peter Lamb  narrator

Sirens at Government House

House Music Series

Date: 14 May 2006
Venue: Government House Sydney

PROGRAM
Dan Walker - King Ludwig’s Swans
Elliott Gyger - Dry from From the hungry waiting country
Kerry Andrew - luna-cy
Stuart Greenbaum - Three Songs of Sleep
Graham Hair - O Venezia Part 1

ARTISTS

Alison Morgan, Belinda Montgomery sopranos Jenny Duck-Chong, Jo Burton mezzo sopranos Genevieve Lang harp
 

Sirens at the Aurora Festival

Date: 7 May 2006
Venue: St Bartholomew’s, Prospect

PROGRAM
Dan Walker - King Ludwig’s Swans
Elliott Gyger - From the hungry waiting country [WP]
Kerry Andrew - luna-cy
Stuart Greenbaum - Three Songs of Sleep
Graham Hair - O Venezia Part I
Steve Reich - Know What is Above You [AP] 
WP – world premiere performance AP – Australian premiere   

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan, Belinda Montgomery sopranos Jenny Duck-Chong, Jo Burton mezzo sopranos Genevieve Lang harp

Broadcast by ABC Classic FM Tue 9th May, 8.00pm
Also featured as part of I Love Raft Auras (Aurora Festival Remix) 21 May 2006   

Tone Birds

Date: 29 October 2005
Venue: Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Presented in collaboration with the New Music Network

PROGRAM
Manuel de Falla - Psyché 
Oliver Messiaen - Poèmes pour Mi Book 1
Michael Berkeley - Winter Fragments ^
Rosalind Page - Hrafnsöngvar (Ravensongs) * 
Kaija Saariaho - Grammaire des Rêves
* World Premiere  ^ Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Mark Shiell conductor  Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo soprano  Alison Morgan soprano  Steven Meyer flute/piccolo  Laura Chislett Jones flute/piccolo/alto flute  Anna Rodger oboe/cor anglais  Diana Springford clarinet/bass clarinet  Sophie Cole violin  Thomas Talmacs viola  Julia Ryder cello  Sally Whitwell celeste, Nord Lead 3  Clemens Leske piano  Marshall McGuire harp

Sirens in Melbourne

22 September 2005 St John’s Southgate Melbourne

Michael Finnissy  O quam glorifica luce from Three Motets
Ross Edwards  Maninya V
Ross Harris  Sleep, O Beloved   
Michael Finnissy  Videtis enim interiorem from Three Motets
Somei Satoh  The Heavenly Spheres are Illuminated by Lights
Michael Finnissy  Iam mea certa manent [WP]
Graham Hair Five Senses [WP]

WP – world premiere

ARTISTS
Halcyon: Alison Morgan & Belinda Montgomery sopranos  Jenny Duck-Chong & Jo Burton mezzo sopranos 
Victorian String Quartet: Miwako Abe  First violin   Aaron Barnden Second violin   Paul McMillan Viola Zoe Knighton Cello  
Peter Neville percussion Josephine Allan piano

Recorded for future broadcast by ABC Classic FM

Butterley 70th Birthday Festival - Halcyon & Ensemble Offspring

Date: 3 September 2005
Venue: Music Workshop Sydney Conservatorium of Music


Halcyon & Ensemble Offspring
Presented by the New Music Network

PROGRAM
Nigel Butterley - Carmina:  Four Latin Poems of Spring
Olivier Messiaen - Le merle noir
Nigel Butterley - Three Whitman Songs [WP]
Priaulx Rainier - Quanta
Nigel Butterley - The White-throated Warbler
Michael Tippett - Songs for Ariel
Jonathan Harvey - Song Offerings
WP – world premiere

ARTISTS
Roland Peelman  conductor  Alison Morgan  soprano Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano
Michael Sitsky  flute  Linda Walsh  oboe  Diana Springford  clarinet  Matthew Ockenden  bassoon
Saul Lewis  horn  Sophie Cole  violin   Veronique Serret  violin   Thomas Talmacs  viola
Geoffrey Gartner  cello   Jenny Druery  double bass  Sally Whitwell  piano   Kerry Yong  piano

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM on Thursday 15 September 2005 8pm

Floof - Halcyon & Ensemble Offspring

Date: July 1 2005
Venue: Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

PROGRAM
Michael Finnissy - Springtime (2003)
Nigel Butterley - Carmina: Four Latin Poems (1968 rev. 1990)
Esa-Pekka Salonen - Floof: Songs of a Homeostatic Homer (1998/90)^
Simone East - The Voice of the Shuttle (2005)•
Claude Vivier - Bouchara (1981)^

* world premiere  ^ Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Roland Peelman  conductor/ipiano Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo soprano  Michael Sitsky flute Jason Noble  clarinet  Diana Springford  clarinet  Linda Walsh  oboe  Matthew Ockenden bassoon Saul Lewis  horn  Zubin Kanga  piano  Sally Whitwell  synthesiser  Claire Edwardes  percussion  Veronique Serret  violin  Thomas Talmacs  violin Nicole Forsyth  viola  Geoffrey Gartner  cello  Andrew Meisel double bass

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM on 23 November 2005

Dark Love

Date: 23 November 2004
Venue: Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

PROGRAM
John Harbison - Mirabai Songs (1982)
George Crumb - Night of the Four Moons (1969)
Rosalind Page - Sonetos del amor oscuro (2004) *
Gabriel Erkoreka - Bizitza (1998) ^
* World premiere  ^ Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Roland Peelman  conductor Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Laura Chislett Jones  alto flute, piccolo  Diana Springford   clarinet  Vanessa Souter  harp Michael Hooper  banjo  Daryl Pratt  percussion  John Douglas  percussion  Sophie Cole  violin  Nicole Forsyth  viola  Deborah Coogan  cello  Helen Cosgrove  double bass 

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM on Wednesday 9 February 2005 8pm
 

Sirens: The Allure of the Female Voice

Date: 17 July 2004
Venue: Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Date: 26 September 2004

Venue: Federation Hall  Victorian College of the Arts Melbourne

PROGRAM
Dan Walker - King Ludwig's Swans (2004) *
Edward McGuire - Celtic Knotwork (1994) ^
Ruth Lee Martin - Carmina Gaedelica (1999)
Kaija Saariaho - Nej och inte (1979) ^
Kahlevi Aho - Rakkaus aus musta leona (2003) ^
Kerry Andrew - luna-cy (2001) ^
Graham Hair - O Venezia (2004) ^

• World premiere  ^ Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano  Belinda Montgomery  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano 
Jo Burton  mezzo soprano  Genevieve Lang  harp

*Jo Burton appears courtesy of The Song Company

Recorded for future broadcast by ABC Classic FM

Close Ups

Date: June 10 2004
Venue: Trackdown Scoring Studio

PROGRAM
Kaija Saariaho - Du gick, flög (1982)
Rachel Clement - Fracture (2000) ^
Sally Beamish - Buzz (1993) ^
Edison Denisov - Archipel de songes (1994)
Libby Larsen - Do you know and Liebeslied from Beloved, Thou hast brought me many flowers (1994) ^
Jonathan Harvey - Lullaby for the Unsleeping (1982)
Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki - Good Night (movt 2 & 3) (1990)
David Bedford - Come in here child (1968)
Dai Fujikura - Still sweet... (1998) ^
Earl Kim - Now and then (1982)
Fung Lam - Amitabha (2002) *
Ross Harris - ...inside the rainbow air... (2002) ^
John Peterson - The Return (2004) *

* World premiere ^ Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Steven Meyer  flute  Alexandre Oguey  cor anglais Alison Eddington  percussion  Lucy O’Shea  harp Sally Whitwell  piano  Nicole Forsyth  viola  Sally Maer  cello 

Raising Sparks

Date: 7 November 2003
Venue: Verbruggen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

PROGRAM
Jane Stanley - Maiden Aunts (2003) *
James Macmillan - Raising Sparks (1999)
Paul Stanhope - Shadow Dancing (2001)
Harrison Birtwistle - 9 Settings of Celan from Pulse Shadows (1996)
* World premiere

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Matthew Wood  conductor  Steven Meyer  flute  Diana Springford  clarinet   David Bull  clarinet  Genevieve Lang  harp  Sally Whitwell  piano  Sophie Cole  violin  Alex Norton  violiin Nicole Forsyth  viola  Deborah Coogan  cello  Andrew Meisel  double bass 

Broadcast by ABC Classic FM Monday 8 January 2007 8pm

Earth Jewels

Date: 6 September 2003
Venue: St Aidan's Church, Annandale

PROGRAM
Christine McCombe - Halcyon (1994)
Elizabeth Maconchy - Sun, Moon and Stars (1978)
Ross Edwards - The Hermit of Green Light (1979)
Oliver Knussen - Whitman Settings (1991)
Ross Edwards - Maninya V (1985)
Kerry Andrew - fruit songs (2003) ^
Somei Satoh - The Heavenly Spheres are Illuminated by Lights (1979)

^ Australian Premiere

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Janet Agostino  guitar  Sally Whitwell  piano  Leigh Giles  percussion

The Bold Concert

Date: 12 October 2002
Venue: St Andrew's Cathedral School

Date: 17 October 2002 
Venue: John Lingard Hall Canberra Grammar School

PROGRAM
Albert Roussel - Deux Poemes de Ronsard (1924)
Rosalind Page - Apollinaire Songs (2002 version)**
Andrew Robbie - Damp Leaves and Conversation (2002) *
Jacques Ibert - Deux Steles Orientees  (1925)
Sharon Calcraft - Stephanos (2002) *
Kaija Saariaho - Grammaire des Rêves (1988-89) ^

* World premiere   ^ Australian premiere
** includes new movement l'univers

ARTISTS
Matthew Wood  conductor  Alison Morgan soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo-soprano Kathleen Gallagher flutes  Balinese gong  Steven Meyer  flute  Diana Springford  clarinet  Nicole Forsyth  viola  Deborah Coogan  cello  Genevieve Lang  harp  Alice Giles  electro-acoustic harp  Andrew Robbie  piano

Lush: Songs of the 20th Century

Date: 10 August 2002
Venue: St Andrew's Cathedral Sydney

PROGRAM
Claude Debussy - Ariettes oubliées (1903)
Ned Rorem - You, the young rainbow (1948)
Ned Rorem - The lover in Winter plaineth for the Spring (1951)
Ned Rorem - O you whom I often and silently come (1957)
Elliott Carter - Voyage (1943)
Manuel de Falla - Les colombes (1909)
Francis Poulenc - Carte-Postale (1931)
George Crumb - Apparition (1980)
Xavier Montsalvatge - Canciones para niños (1964)

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Jeanell Carrigan  piano  Andrew Robbie  piano

Concert 3

Date: 10 November 2001
Venue: St Andrew's Cathedral Sydney

PROGRAM
Margaret Sutherland - Midnight, Winter Kestrel, Woman’s Song from Six song settings to the poems of Judith Wright (1967)
Joseph Schwantner - Black Anemones from Two Poems by Aguedo Pizarro (1980) ^
Jack Beeson - Two Sonnets of Edna St Vincent Millay (1992)
John Harbison - Mirabai songs (1982)
Melita White - Song (Amores II) (1998)
Melissa Hui - Three Songs on poems by Longfellow (1985-88) ^
Claire Jordan - Memory (2001) *
* World premiere   ^ Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Sally Whitwell  piano  

Concert 2 - In Collaboration with Ensemble Offspring

Date: 29 September 2001
Venue: St Andrew's Cathedral Sydney

Presented in collaboration with Ensemble Offspring

PROGRAM
Ross Edwards - Maninya I (1981 rev. 1985)
Melissa Hui - Lacrymosa (1996) ^
Anne Boyd - Cycle of love (1981)
Elisabeth Lutyens - The Valley of Hatsu-se (1965)
Kaija Saariaho - Cendres (1998)
Maurice Ravel - Chansons madécasses (1926)
John Tavener - Akhmatova songs (1993)
^ Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Geoff Gartner  cello  Kathleen Gallagher  flutes  David Bull  clarinets  Kerry Yong  piano

Concert 1

Date: 9 June 2001
Venue: St Andrew's Cathedral Sydney

PROGRAM
Claude Debussy - Trio-Sonate (1915)
Gillian Whitehead - These Isles Your Dream (1983)
George Crumb - Federico's Little Songs For Children (1986)
Samuel Barber - Hermit Songs (1952-53)

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo-soprano  Alison Mitchell  flute  Nicole Forsyth  viola  Marshall McGuire  harp  Sally Whitwell  piano

MVI & Sydney Alpha Ensemble

Date: 14 February 1998
Venue: St Peter's Church, Darlinghurst

Presented in collaboration with Sydney Alpha Ensemble

PROGRAM
Luciano Berio - Folksongs (1964)
Maurice Ravel - Trois poèmes de Stephane Mallarmé (1913)
George Crumb - Ancient Voices of Children (1970)

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Jane Sheldon  soprano  Antony Walker  conductor  Sydney Alpha Ensemble