Dreams and Dances - Halcyon and VOX

Date: 21 April 2012
Venue: Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

What happens when Vox, Sydney’s sassiest and smartest group of young choristers meets Halcyon, acclaimed champions of new music for voice? The result is a musical feast of recently composed works from around the world, including some beautiful gems by our own Australian composers. From the dreamy, surreal sounds of Saariaho's Nuit, Adieux to the dancing rhythms of Ross Edwards Mantras and Alleluyas, this adventurous program features Vox at their most fearless, with Halcyon's quartet of soloists, percussionist Claire Edwardes and Vox's Musical Director Elizabeth Scott.

Recorded for future broadcast by 2MBS-FM

PROGRAM
Arvo Pärt - Bogoroditse Djevo (1990)
Katy Abbott - Aspects of Dreaming (2006)
Elliott Gyger - And I heard a voice out of heaven (1997) ^
Jorge Vidales - Four Bashō Haiku (2008) ^
Dan Walker - Litany of Earth and Sky (2007)
Kerry Andrew - Criosda liom a cadal and O Nata Lux from Dusksongs (2006) ^
Gerard Brophy - Coil (1996)
Kaija Saariaho - Nuits, Adieux (1991/1996)
Ross Edwards - Mantras and Alleluyas (2007)
I Alleluya, Dance Mantra II The Light of Compassion III Sancti Spiritus adsit nobis
^ Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Vox, Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Elizabeth Scott  musical director  Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Andrei Laptev  tenor  Clive Birch*  bass  Claire Edwardes  percussion

*Clive appears courtesy of The Song Company

Sirens at Riversdale

Date: 27 November 2011
Venue: Boyd Education Centre, ‘Riversdale’, West Camberwarra
presented by the Bundanon Trust

The widely acclaimed and stunningly virtuosic Halcyon has been performing and commissioning new vocal music for more than a decade, forging connections with talented Australian and international composers in their search for the best of contemporary chamber music for voice. For artistic directors Alison Morgan and Jenny Duck-Chong, Sirens is an opportunity to relax and make beautiful music with their best friends, who are all exceptional solo artists in their own right. This alluring program features music by some amazing Australian talents including Dan Walker and Graham Hair, alongside some international treats. If you love close harmonies and the entrancing qualities of the harp, don't miss this special event at Bundanon.  
 
PROGRAM
 Dan Walker - King Ludwig’s Swans (2004/09)                   
Kerry Andrew - luna-cy (2001)                      
Ruth Lee Martin - Fairie Lover and Good Wish from Carmina Gaedelica (1999)                              
Nicola Lefanu - The Swallow from Rosetti Songs (2008)                                            
Ross Edwards - The Harp and the Moon (2008)                                                                                   Stuart Greenbaum - Three Songs of Sleep (1998/2006)               
Gavin Bryars - Laude 7: Ave regina gloriosa from Laude Cortonese (2002-2004)                       
Graham Hair - O Venezia (2004)
 
ARTISTS
Alison Morgan soprano Belinda Montgomery soprano Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo soprano Jo Burton mezzo soprano Genevieve Lang harp
 

First Stones

Date: 19 November 2011
Venue: Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Presented in collaboration with the New Music Network

First Stones is Halcyon’s inaugural chamber song project for emerging composers.  This is a wonderful opportunity for emerging Australian composers to explore the intimate realm of vocal chamber music under the mentorship of one of Australia’s leading contemporary art music ensembles.  Nine new composers; nine new works. Nine talented young composers will develop new works throughout the year, under the mentorship of Halcyon and composer Elliott Gyger. Come and hear their final works performed by Halcyon on November 19 and prepare to be surprised, challenged and delighted by fresh ideas!  

Featuring new works by emerging composers Damian Griffin, Lachlan Hughes, Nicole Murphy, Pedro Oliveira Woolmer, Anastasia Pahos, Peggy Polias, Owen Salome, James Wade and Chris Williams, commissioned by Halcyon for our 2011 First Stones project

PROGRAM
Nicole Murphy - Temple Bell
James Wade - The Voice Of The Ancient Bard
Owen Salome - The Queen
Anastasia Pahos - Seeking Eurydice
Chris Williams - that a circle, this a line
Elliott Gyger - Petit Testament
Lachlan Hughes - Lines Drawn Of My Cartilage
Damian Griffin - Fzzzt-pop!
Peggy Polias - Digital Lullaby
Pedro Oliveira - In Eternity

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Diana Springford  clarinets  Geoffrey Gartner  cello  Genevieve Lang  harp  Sally Whitwell  piano

Broadcast by ABC Classic FM Friday 13 January 2012, 10.30pm

Life On Paper

Date: 18 September 2011
Venue: Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

“Write in this book – Things that I see
Things that I hear and know”

How do three composers respond to three writers from very different worlds?

Take a rich and stimulating musical journey with Halcyon inspired by poets and writers who help us understand our lives from every wondrous angle.

Federico Garcia Lorca’s dark and brooding fragments are woven into George Crumb’s Madrigals 1 and 2; Sei Shonagon, Japanese court lady and author of The Pillow Book, lists her vivid collection of gossip, poetry and observations of court life in a new Halcyon commission by Andrew Schultz, I am writing in this book; and the classical Haiku poet and priest Kobayashi Issa reflects on the small wonders abounding in the natural world in Joseph Schwantner’s Sparrows. All works of exceptional beauty and insight.

PROGRAM
George Crumb - Madrigals, Books I & II (1965)
Joseph Schwantner - Sparrows (1978)
Andrew Schultz - I am writing in this book Opus 88 (2011) * 
* World Premiere

ARTISTS
David Stanhope  conductor  Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano
Laura Chislett Jones  flutes  Diana Springford  clarinets  Alex Norton  violin  Luke Spicer viola  Geoffrey Gartner  cello  Jenny Druery  double bass  Zubin Kanga  piano  Melina van Leewen  harp  Daryl Pratt  percussion  Anna Zeltzer percussion

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM 14 May 2012 8pm

atmospheres - Halcyon & austraLYSIS

Date: 15 December 2010
Venue: Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Presented in collaboration with austraLYSIS and the New Music Network

Renowned for its stunning performances of contemporary vocal chamber music, Halcyon enters the world of electronic music with atmospheres, a sound adventure spanning almost three decades of musical experimentation. In this special collaboration, electro-acoustic experts Roger Dean and Greg White of austraLYSIS transform the pure voices of Halcyon, enhancing the human voice beyond its natural capabilities into intriguing new sound territories.

PROGRAM
David Adamcyk - Avant la larme... (2006) ^
Trevor Wishart - Vox 2 (1982-84)
Kasia Glowicka - Luminescence (2009) ^
Kaija Saariaho - Nuits, Adieux (1991/1996)
Roger Dean - Toy Language 2 (2010) *
* World Premiere  ^ Australian Premiere

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan soprano   Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo soprano  Jo Burton  mezzo soprano Andrei Laptev tenor  Clive Birch*  bass  James Nightingale  saxophone  Zubin Kanga  piano

austraLYSIS
Roger Dean and Greg White

Recorded by ABC Classic FM for future broadcast

Where The Heart Is

Date: 7 September 2010
Venue: Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music

Date: 13 September 2010
Venue: Bay 20, CarriageWorks

Date: 16 May 2011
Venue: Melba Hall, Melbourne Conservatorium, University of Melbourne

Presented in collaboration with ANU, CarriageWorks and the University of Melbourne

Renowned for stunning performances of contemporary chamber music, Halcyon shines its light on Australian composers in Where the Heart Is, an intimate and enticing program for two voices, flute, cello and piano. Highlights include the beautiful new Wimmera Song Cycle by Canberra composer Ruth Lee Martin on poems by the internationally recognised Australian poet, literary critic and philosopher Kevin Hart and To the Evening Star by Sydney composer Andrew Schultz, the winning work in the Paul Lowin 2009 Song Cycle Prize.

2010 PROGRAM
Ross Edwards - Maninya I (1981)
Anne Boyd - 3 songs from Cycle of Love (1981)
Mary Finsterer - Sentence for Dinner (1986)
Elliott Gyger - Petit Testament (2008) *
Andrew Schultz - To the Evening Star (2009)
Graham Hair - Yigdal (2010) * °
Ruth Lee Martin - Wimmera Song Cycle (2010) *
* World Premiere  ° Canberra performance only

2010 ARTISTS
Alison Morgan soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo soprano  Sally Walker flutes  Geoffrey Gartner cello  Sally Whitwell piano

2011 PROGRAM
Ross Edwards - Maninya (1981)
Elliott Gyger - Petit Testament (2008)
Mary Finsterer - Sentence For Dinner (1986)
Ruth Lee Martin - Wimmera cycle (2010)

2011 ARTISTS
Alison Morgan soprano   Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo soprano Lamorna Nightingale flute  Geoffrey Gartner cello  Sally Whitwell piano

The Late Night Sonic Space

Date: 31 July 2010
Venue: Studio 227, ABC Centre, Ultimo

The Late Night Sonic Space presented in association with the New Music Network
Jenny is guest artist with austraLYSIS.


In the first of two collaborative concerts this year between austraLYSIS and Halcyon, Jenny performs the premiere of two new works by Roger Dean - Wordspotting and Toy Language 1 alongside other austraLYSIS works by Canadian Robert Normandeau, Hazel Smith and Joanna Still (UK) and Roger Dean.


Recorded live in front of a studio audience and broadcast on ABC Classic FM 7 January 2011
 

Sirens at Carriageworks

Date: 26th March 2010
Venue: CarriageWorks, Sydney
Presented in association with Carriageworks

Entitled Sirens, Halcyon’s first concert for 2010 features the combined talents of five exceptional solo artists in a distinctive blend of four female voices and harp. Sopranos Alison Morgan and Belinda Montgomery, mezzo sopranos Jenny Duck-Chong and Jo Burton and harpist Genevieve Lang are joined by guest flautist Laura Chislett Jones in a sublime performance of music by local and international composers.

PROGRAM
Kaija Saariaho - Quatre messages I (1999)  
Dan Walker - King Ludwig’s Swans (2004/09)    
Kaija Saariaho - Quatre messages II (1999)   
Kerry Andrew - Song of Doves (2006)                  
Kaija Saariaho - Quatre messages III (1999)
Roxanna Panufnik - The Spirit of the Saints (2007)
Kaija Saariaho - Quatre messages IV (1999)
Nicola LeFanu - The Bourne (2008)
Raffaele Marcellino - A Strange Kind of Paradise (2010)
Younghi Pagh-Paan - Dreisam-Nore (1975)  
Gordon Kerry - Sappho’s Reply (1994)              
Ross Edwards - The Harp and the Moon (2008)   
Kerry Andrew - ojo (2004/07)
Gillian Whitehead - Clangam Filii from Nga Haerenga (2000)
[WP] World Premiere [AP] Australian Premiere

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan soprano Belinda Montgomery soprano Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo soprano Jo Burton mezzo soprano Genevieve Lang harp Laura Chislett Jones piccolo, flute, alto flute

This concert is sponsored by Paul Davies Pty Ltd
 

Willow Songs

Date: 26 September 2009 
Venue: Trackdown Scoring Stage, Moore Park

Presented by the New Music Network & Halcyon

Japanese haiku has been a influential poetic form from the 16th century until the present age of twitter-inspired 'twaiku'.  This succinct poetic style responds beautifully to a vocal chamber music setting; each carefully chosen word can inspire fresh musical colours.  Halcyon showcases the talents of composers from around the globe, including Roberto Gerhard, Anne Boyd, Elena Firsova, Colin Matthews and Julian Yu, with a selection of contemporary haiku settings for voice and instruments. The performance culminates in the world premiere of a new song cycle by composer, writer and broadcaster Andrew Ford, on poems by Anglo-American poet Anne Stevenson. Willow Songs is a picture of a woman’s life in reverse, from defiant, outrageous maturity to vulnerable girlhood.

PROGRAM
Julian Yu - Four Haiku (1992)                   
Anne Boyd - 3 songs from Cycle of Love (1981)
Elena Firsova - Seven Haiku after Matsuo Basho Op. 47 (1991) ^
Roberto Gerhard - Sept Haiku (1922/58)               
Ton de Leeuw - Song I & III from Haiku: Songs and Interludes for voice and piano (1963)
Colin Matthews - Strugnell’s Haiku (1990)                              
Andrew Ford - Willow Songs  (2009) *
* World premiere  ^ Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Mark Shiell  conductor  Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Sally Walker  flutes   Laura Chislett Jones alto flute  Jason Noble  clarinets  Rie Tamaru  oboe   Gillian Hansen  bassoon  John Douglas  percussion  Stephanie McCallum piano  Sally Whitwell  piano  Steven Meyer  cello  Joseph Littlefield  guitar

Extreme Nature

Date: 7 August 2009
Venue: Verbruggen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

From water choked valleys and scorching winds, to a clandestine romp in nature, two intrepid Australian composers draw inspiration from powerful and confronting texts. Written in response to Australia’s drought and water crisis, Elliott Gyger’s From the Hungry Waiting Country is a beautifully complex work for four female singers and harp, while Nicholas Vines' Torrid Nature Scene for two singers and ensemble delivers a passionate and heady ode to nature. After the performance, meet the composers and celebrate the launch of Halcyon's latest CD Cool Black featuring song cycles by Australian composer Rosalind Page.

PROGRAM
Elliott Gyger - From the Hungry Waiting Country (2006)
Nicholas Vines - Torrid Nature Scene (2008) ^
^ Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Matthew Coorey  conductor  Alison Morgan  soprano  Lindy Montgomery soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano Jo Burton  mezzo soprano  Sally Walker piccolo, flute, alto flute, bass flute  Euan Harvey  french horn  Victoria Jacono-Gilmovich  violin  Thomas Talmacs  violin  Luke Spicer  viola  Geoffrey Gartner  cello  Genevieve Lang  harp  Claire Edwardes  percussion  Zubin Kanga  piano

Sirens in Armidale for Musica Viva

Date: 1 May 2009  
Venue: Armidale Town Hall

Presented as part of Musica Viva's regional touring program

PROGRAM
Dan Walker - King Ludwig’s Swans (2004)                                    
Kerry Andrew - luna-cy (2001)                                                                       
Ross Edwards - The Harp and the Moon (2008)                                                      
Stuart Greenbaum - Three Songs of Sleep (1998/2006)                                               
Gavin Bryars - Laude 7: Ave regina gloriosa from Laude Cortonese (2002-2004) [AP]
Kerry Andrew - The Song of Doves (2006) [AP]                                                                                  
Ruth Lee Martin - Fairie Lover and Good Wish from Carmina Gaedelica (1999)       
Stuart Greenbaum - Nine Candles for Dark Nights (2006)                                            
Kerry Andrew - ojo (2004/7) [AP]                                                                                   
Graham Hair - O Venezia (2004)     
[AP] Australian Premiere                                                                        
 
ARTISTS
Alison Morgan soprano Belinda Montgomery soprano Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo soprano Jo Burton mezzo soprano Genevieve Lang harp

Halcyon at Government House

Date: 19 April 2009
Venue: Government House, Sydney

Halcyon has been delighting audiences for a decade with exciting and sophisticated performances of contemporary vocal chamber music. Artistic directors Alison Morgan and Jenny Duck-Chong join with three of Australia’s most esteemed artists in an intimate program of rarely heard musical gems from around the globe, inspired by poets Anna Akhmatova, Christina Rossetti and Aguedo Pizarro.

PROGRAM
Claire Jordan - Memory (2001)      
John Corigliano - Three Irish Folksongs Settings (1988)     
Libby Larsen - Liebeslied & Do you know? from Beloved, thou hast brought me flowers (1994) 
John Tavener  Akhmatova Songs (1993)
Ross Edwards - Maninya I (1981, rev.1985)                    
Oliver Knussen - When I Heard the Learn’d Astronomer from Whitman Settings (1991)   
Joseph Schwantner - Black Anemones from Two Songs of Agueda Pizarro (1980)
Anne Boyd - Cycle of Love (1981)            

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan  soprano, Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Laura Chislett Jones   flutes
Patrick Murphy  cello  Sally Whitwell  piano
 

Walk to the Field of Stars

Date: 9 April 2009
Venue: Melbourne Recital Centre

Presented by the Melbourne Recital Centre

Projections by Allan Chawner

PROGRAM
Damien Ricketson - In God's Esperanto (2007)
Based on the poem Spranto Lost by Christopher Wallace-Crabbe
Steve Reich - Music for Pieces of Wood (1973)
Peter Sculthorpe - Threnody for solo cello
Steve Reich - Tehillim for voices and ensemble (1981)

ARTISTS
Halcyon: Alison Morgan  soprano  Belinda Montgomery  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Jo Burton  mezzo soprano

Ensemble Offspring: Sally Walker & Lamorna Nightingale  flute  Diana Springford & Jason Noble  clarinet   Ngaire de Korte & Shefali Prior  oboe  Rob Llewellyn  bassoon  Sally Whitwell & Clemens Leske  organ  James Cuddeford, Emma West, Maria Lindsay, Sophie Cole  violin  James Eccles & Nicole Forsyth  viola  Pat Murphy & Geoff Gartner  cello  Mardi Chillingworth  double bass
 
Percussionists: Guy du Blet, Timothy Constable, Eugene Ughetti, Vanessa Tomlinson, Rob Cossom, Evan Pritchard

Conductor: Roland Peelman
 

B3

B3

Date: 17 October 2008
Venue: Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Presented in association with New Music Network  

Gavin Bryars - The Adnan Songbook (1996)
George Benjamin - Upon Silence (1990/91)
Nigel Butterley - Orphei Mysteria (World Premiere)

 ARTISTS
Mark Shiell  conductor  Alison Morgan soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Sally Walker  piccolo/flute/alto flute  Diana Springford  clarinets  David Papp oboe/ cor anglais  Giuseppe Zangari guitars  Victoria Jacono violin  Nicole Forsyth  viola  Luke Spicer viola  Robert Jackson cello  Steve Meyer cello Julia Ryder cello  Mardi Chillingworth double bass  Jenny Druery double bass

Broadcast by ABC Classic FM Monday 29 June 2009, 8.00pm    

Halcyon - Celebrating 10 Years

Date: 6 September 2008
Venue: SCEGGS Great Hall

One of Sydney’s most exciting new music ensembles, Halcyon acknowledges ten years of dedicated music-making by revisiting their very first performance with Sydney Alpha Ensemble in February 1998 in its original venue. Artistic directors and performers Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo soprano) and Alison Morgan (soprano) will be joined by many of the original artists including conductor Antony Walker, soprano Jane Sheldon, pianist Stephanie McCallum, mandolin player Paul Hooper and percussionists Daryl Pratt & Philip South.  As well as a showcase of excerpts from Halcyon events over the past decade, Halcyon will ‘replay’ two of the most loved and masterly works of the 20th century, George Crumb’s Ancient Voices of Children and Luciano Berio’s Folksongs, both showstoppers on that first unforgettable night.

PROGRAM
Andrew - luna-cy
Andrew - plum & cherry from fruit songs
Claire Jordan - Promises like Pie-Crust & Echo from Memory
Damien Ricketson - excerpt from Seven relics 
Katy Abbott - Night thoughts from It is Just the Heart
Saariaho - Miranda's lament from The Tempest Songbook
Denisov - Archipel des Songes 
Crumb - Ancient Voices of Children 
Berio - Folksongs

ARTISTS
Antony Walker  conductor  Alison Morgan  soprano  Jane Sheldon  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong   mezzo soprano  Laura Chislett Jones  flutes  Steven Meyer  flute  Diana Springford  clarinet   Ngaire de Korte   oboe  Veronique Serret  violin  Mirabai Peart  violin  Nicole Forsyth  viola   Julia Ryder  cello  Jennifer Druery  double bass  Stephen Lalor  mandolin  Janet Agostino  guitar   Alice Giles  harp  Daryl Pratt  percussion  Claire Edwardes  percussion  Jeremy Barnett  percussion  Stephanie McCallum  piano  Sally Whitwell  piano

Broadcast by ABC Classic FM Saturday 1 Nov 2008, 8.00pm

Aurora Festival 2008

April 12 2008 Campbelltown Arts Centre
Direct broadcast on ABC Classic FM 8pm

Chinary Ung - Aura ^
Gavin Bryars - Laude 17 & 29 ^
Ross Edwards - Maninya I
Michael Atherton - Of Stone and Silence *
* World premiere   ^ Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Roland Peelman  conductor  Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano  Steven Meyer  flute/piccolo/alto flute  David Papp  oboe/cor anglais  Jason Noble  clarinet/bass clarinet  Claire Edwardes  percussion  Sophie Cole  violin  Thomas Talmacs  violin  Nicole Forsyth  viola  Susan Ung viola  Julia Ryder  cello  Adrian Wallis  cello  Mardi Chillingworth  double bass


April 18   Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
April 20   Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith

Steve Reich  Daniel Variations (Australian premiere)

ARTISTS
Sydney Conservatorium of Music  Modern Music Ensemble, dir. Daryl Pratt
Halcyon: Alison Morgan  soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong  mezzo soprano Andrei Laptev and Dan Walker tenors

Broadcast by ABC Classic FM Tuesday 22 April 2008 8pm

Four Winds Festival

March 21-22 2008 Bermagui

PROGRAM

Steve Reich  Tehillim
Ross Edwards  Mantras and Alleluyahs [WP]
Vivaldi  Gloria (original version for female voices)

* World premiere commissioned for the Four Winds Festival

ARTISTS
Alison Morgan, Belinda Montgomery sopranos
Jenny Duck-Chong, Jo Burton mezzo sopranos
with Four Winds Philharmonia conducted by Roland Peelman & Synergy Percussion

Lily on a Black Wave

Date: 6 October 2007
Venue: Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

LILY ON A BLACK WAVE - modern composers interpret Shakespeare

“On the calm, black wave where the stars sleep
White Ophelia floats like a great lily,
Floats slowly, slowly, slumbering in her long winding veils...”

The character of Ophelia from Shakespeare’s ominous play Hamlet has floated her way into the modern world, inspiring creative artists as diverse as Rimbaud, T.S. Eliot, Berlioz, Nick Cave and The Grateful Dead. Award-winning ensemble Halcyon premieres a new work, Ophelie, by Australian composer Kevin March together with modern musical settings from Shakespeare’s plays and sonnets by Stravinsky, Saariaho and Adès. Come and experience all the drama and passion inherent in the words of this famous bard, distilled into its musical essence.  

PROGRAM
Andrew Ford - Snatches of Old Lauds from Hamlet (2002)
Igor Stravinsky - Three Songs to Shakespeare (1953)
Sally Beamish - Sonnet (1986/1998) ^
Tom James - Ophelia (2004) ^
Kevin March - Ophelie (2007) *
Juori Kaipainen - Sonnet 43 op. 43 (1994) ^
Kataryzna Glowicka - Summer's Day Sonnets (2000 rev.2004) ^
Thomas Ades - Court Studies from The Tempest (2005) ^
Andrew Ford - Epithalamium (1991) *
Evelyn Ficarra - Full Fathom Five (2002) from Submarine ^
Saariaho - The Tempest Songbook (1993-2004) ^
1. Prospero’s Vision 2. Miranda's Lament 3. Caliban's Dream 4. Ariel's Hail 5. Ferdinand's Comfort
* World Premiere  ^ Australian Premiere

ARTISTS
Mark Shiell conductor, Alison Morgan soprano, Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo soprano, Mark Donnelly baritone, Steve Meyer flute, Diana Springford clarinet, Veronique Serrett violin, Thomas Talmacs violin, Nicole Forsyth viola, Danny Yeadon cello, Paul Hooper mandolin, Raffaele Agostino guitar, Clare McDonogh harp, Sally Whitwell piano, Claire Edwardes percussion, Jenny Druery double bass.

Broadcast by ABC Classic FM Wednesday 3 June 2009, 8.00pm

Tehillim - Halcyon, Synergy Percussion & Ensemble Offspring

Date: 4 August 2007
Venue: City Recital Hall, Angel Place

Date: 11 August 2007
Venue: Riverside Theatres Parramatta

Presented in collaboration with ABC Classic FM

Internationally renowned percussion ensemble, Synergy Percussion, joins forces with Halcyon and Ensemble Offspring to present Steve Reich’s seminal work for large ensemble, Tehillim.  This driving, inspirational piece, sung in ancient Hebrew and based on biblical psalms, forms the centrepiece of a program that explores all possible combinations of the three ensembles. Steve Reich, one of the leading composers of the minimalist style, has embraced not only aspects of Western Classical music, but also the structures, harmonies, and rhythms of non-Western and American music, particularly jazz. "There's just a handful of living composers who can legitimately claim to have altered the direction of musical history and Steve Reich is one of them," states The Guardian (London).

Other works on this truly international program are:
Ligeti (Hungary) - Sippal, dobbal, nádihegeduvel, mezzo soprano & percussion ensemble
Vivier (French Canada) - Bouchara, for soprano & ensemble
Damien Ricketson (Australia) – world premiere of a new work for glass percussion and ensemble

Ensemble Offspring and Halcyon are two of the most dynamic ensembles to have recently emerged in Sydney’s contemporary music scene.  Their collaboration with Synergy Percussion, whose career spans a 33-year history of performances both in Australia and overseas, will provide audiences with an opportunity to sample a wide range of musical styles and above all to experience an engaging and uplifting performance of music for voice, percussion and instrumentalists.

PROGRAM
Steve Reich - Tehillim for large ensemble (1981)
Georgy Ligeti - Sippal, dobbal, nádihegeduvelmezzo soprano & percussion ensemble (2000) ^
Claude Vivier - Bouchara, for soprano & ensemble (1981)
Damien Ricketson - No More Than Liquid, for percussion and ensemble (2007) *
* World Premiere  ^ Australian Premiere

ARTISTS
Synergy Percussion, Halcyon & Ensemble Offspring

Roland Peelman conductor, Alison Morgan soprano, Belinda Montgomery soprano, Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo-soprano, Jo Burton mezzo-soprano, Lamorna Nightingale flute, Sally Walker flute, Ngaire de Korte oboe, Shefali Prior oboe, Jason Noble clarinet, Diana Springford clarinet, Rob Lllewellyn bassoon, Zubin Kanga keyboard, Sally Whitwell keyboard, Veronique Serret violin, Sophie Cole violin, Nicole Forsyth viola, Geoffrey Gartner cello, Lauren Brandon double bass, Claire Edwardes percussion, Adam Jeffrey percussion, Timothy Constable percussion, Bree van Reyk percussion, Michael Askill percussion, Jess Ciampa percussion

Recorded by ABC Classic FM for International broadcast
Broadcast by ABC Classic FM Friday 18 January 2008 8pm

fresh

Date: 27 September 2006
Venue: Trackdown Scoring Stage

PROGRAM
Katy Abbott - No Ordinary Traveller [WP]
Unsuk Chin - Akrostichon-Wortspiel [AP]
Katarzyna Glowicka - Opalescence [WP]
Andrew Robbie - The Change [WP]
WP – World premiere AP – Australian premiere

ARTISTS
Mark Shiell conductor  Alison Morgan soprano Jane Sheldon soprano Belinda Montgomery soprano  Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo soprano Amanda Cole live electronics  Laura Chislett Jones flutes  Steve Meyer flutespercussion Ngaire de Korte oboe Diana Springford clarinets  Jeremy Barnett percussion Verna Brown harp Paul Hooper mandolin Sally Whitwell piano Sophie Cole violin Nicole Forsyth viola Patrick Murphy cello Damien Eckersley double bass