2009

  • Stations of Creation

    Friday 27th & Saturday 28th November St Ives Uniting Church, Sydney

    New works by Andrew Batt-Rawden, Katy Abbott, Corin Bone, Annie Hsieh, Dan Walker, Alex Pozniak, Steve Hodgson, Ruth McCall, Anthony Lyons, Bryony Marks


    more »
  • Willow Songs

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    26 September  Trackdown Scoring Stage, Moore Park

    Presented by the New Music Network & Halcyon

    Halcyon performs a selection of contemporary haiku settings for voice and ensemble alongside the world premiere of a new song cycle, Willow Songs, by Andrew Ford. 


    more »
  • Extreme Nature

     

    7 August Verbruggen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

    Featuring two new works by Nicholas Vines and Elliott Gyger, both drawing inspiration from powerful and confronting texts.


    more »
  • Festival of Ideas

    16 June University of Melbourne

    Alison and Jenny are again joined by singers Belinda Montgomery, Jo Burton and harpist Genevieve Lang to perform Elliott Gyger’s From the Hungry Waiting Country.


    more »
  • Canberra International Music Festival

    12-17 May  Canberra 
    Alison and Jenny are joined by singers Meinir Ann Thomas and Natalie Shea in various programs from Pergolesi through Brahms, Mendelssohn and Fauré to Andriessen.


    more »
  • Musica Viva tour

    1 May  Armidale Town Hall

    Alison and Jenny are joined by singers Belinda Montgomery, Jo Burton and harpist Genevieve Lang, in a program featuring Graham Hair, Dan Walker, Kerry Andrew, Ruth Lee Martin, Ross Edwards and Stuart Greenbaum.


    more »
  • House Music

    19 April  Government House, Sydney

    House Music program with Laura Chislett Jones (flutes), Patrick Murphy (cello) and Sally Whitwell (piano) in a program featuring intimate works by Ross Edwards, Anne Boyd, Claire Jordan, John Tavener, Oliver Knussen, Joseph Schwantner and Libby Larsen.


    more »
  • Walk to the Field of Stars

    9 April  Melbourne Recital Centre

    Halcyon performs Steve Reich’s Tehillim with Roland Peelman, Ensemble Offspring and a band of Melbourne percussionists at Melbourne Recital Centre.


    more »

Showing 1 — 8 of 8


If you'd like to know more about Halcyon news or events, please sign up for our free e-newsletter.